See part II.
General Statutes § 53a-49 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, acting with 1he kind of mental state required for commission of the crime, he . . . (2) intentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as he believes them to be, is an act or omission constituting a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission of the crime.”
General Statutes § 53a-119 (7) provides in relevant part: “Theft of services. A person is guilty of theft of services when ...(B) (i) with intent to obtain . . . taxi or any other public transportation service without payment of the lawful charge therefor or to avoid payment of the lawful charge for such transportation service which has been rendered to him, he obtains such service or avoids payment therefor by force, intimidation, stealth, deception or mechanical tampering, or by unjustifiable failure or refusal to pay . . . .”
Although the defendant claims that he was not permitted to present extrinsic evidence to impeach the victim’s testimony, his argument is limited to a discussion of whether the court properly limited cross-examination of the victim.