He testified that it was “let me give you money or give me money, something like that.” Two police officers who spoke with the victim shortly after the incident testified that the defendant said, “I have your money,” and, ‘Tve got your money,” respectively.
The defendant also was charged with criminal contempt in violation of General Statutes § 51-33a to which he pleaded guilty and was sentenced to thirty days imprisonment to run consecutively to the sentence for the conviction of attempt to commit robbery in the first degree.
See part II.
General Statutes § 53a-49 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, acting with 1he kind of mental state required for commission of the crime, he . . . (2) intentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as he believes them to be, is an act or omission constituting a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission of the crime.”
General Statutes § 53a-119 (7) provides in relevant part: “Theft of services.