. . . Unless the petitioners can satisfy that standard, they are not entitled to review of their claims on the
[…] The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
Practice Book § 39-19 provides in relevant part: “The judicial authority shall not accept the plea without first addressing the defendant personally and determining that he . . . fully understands . . .
“(5) . . . that he . . . has the right ... to confront and cross-examine witnesses against him . . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-29 (c) provides in relevant part: “When the court imposes a sentence of conditional discharge the defendant shall be released with respect to the conviction for which the sentence is imposed but shall be subject, during the period of such conditional discharge, to such conditions as the court may determine. . . . When a person is sentenced to a period of probation, he shall pay to the court a fee of two hundred dollars and shall be placed under the supervision of the Office of Adult Probation.”