Thereafter, such person shall be removed *332from the payroll and shall receive compensation at the rate of fifty per cent of the salary which he was receiving at the expiration of said two hundred sixty weeks so long as he remains so disabled . . . .”
The defendant requires a correction officer to file a disciplinary report on an inmate who has taken any hostile action against the officer. The plaintiff did not file such a report because, according to his testimony, the incident was an accident and not an assault.
General Statutes § 31-307 provides in relevant part: “Compensation for total incapacity, (a) If any injury for which compensation is provided under the provisions of this chapter results in total incapacity to work, the injured employee shall be paid a weekly compensation equal to seventy-five per cent of his average weekly earnings as of the date of the injury . . . and the compensation shall not continue longer than the period of total incapacity.”
See footnote 1. The plaintiff in this case had to show that he sustained injury while (1) either attending or restraining an inmate and (2) that the injury was a direct result of a special hazard inherent in his guard duties. See General Statutes § 5-142 (a).