That is incorrect. The board’s decision to reverse the commissioner’s decision was not based on its own findings of fact or inferences, but rather on a lack of competent evidence with which it could find support for the commissioner’s findings and award. As a result, the board’s decision fell squarely within the ambit of its authority and, accordingly, we conclude that it did not abuse its discretion.
The decision of the workers’ compensation review board is affirmed.
In this opinion FOTI, J., concurred.
General Statutes § 5-142 provides in relevant part: “Disability compensation. (a) If any member ... of any correctional institution . . . sustains any irqury (1) while ... in the actual performance of . . . guard duties ... or while attending or restraining an inmate of any such institution or as a result of being assaulted in the performance of his duty and (2) that is a direct result of the special hazards inherent in such duties, the state shall pay all necessary medical and hospital expenses resulting from such injury. If total incapacity results from such injury, such person shall be removed from the active payroll the first day of incapacity, exclusive of the day of injury, and placed on an inactive payroll. He shall continue to receive the full salary which he was receiving at the time of injury subject to all salary benefits of active employees, including annual increments, and all salary adjustments, including salary deductions, required in the case of active employees, for a period of two hundred sixty weeks from the date of 1 he beginning of such incapacity. Thereafter, such person shall be removed *332from the payroll and shall receive compensation at the rate of fifty per cent of the salary which he was receiving at the expiration of said two hundred sixty weeks so long as he remains so disabled . . . .”
The defendant requires a correction officer to file a disciplinary report on an inmate who has taken any hostile action against the officer.