Brent v. Lebowitz
[…] Thus, the court improperly applied the law, and, therefore, abused its discretion.

The judgment is reversed as to the determination of child support arrearage and the case is remanded for a determination of the plaintiffs child support arrearage in accordance with the child support guidelines.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

Although the plaintiff filed a motion to appoint an attorney for the child, none was appointed.

It does not appear from the record that the plaintiff filed a financial affidavit.

General Statutes § 46b-215b (a) provides in relevant part: “The child support and arrearage guidelines promulgated pursuant to . . . section 46b-215a shall be considered in all determinations of child support amounts and payment on arrearages and past due support within the state. In all such determinations there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the amount of such awards which resulted from the application of such guidelines is the amount of support or payment on any arrearage or past due support to be ordered. A specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would be inequitable or inappropriate in a particular case, as determined under criteria established by the commission under section 46b-215a, shall be sufficient to rebut the presumption in such case.”