(Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Tatum, supra, 66 Conn. App. 64-65. We conclude that it was not beneath the competency of an ordinary attorney in the field to fail to monitor and advise, ad infinitum, all changes in sentence review law relative to all former clients.
The petitioner has also failed to demonstrate any prejudice that would have flowed from this alleged ineffective assistance. Sentence review under § 51-195 can result in either a “decrease or increase of the term within the limits fixed by law. . . .” Thus, the appropriate defense strategy might have been to avoid sentence review altogether at all times in this case.