General Statutes §§ 54-257 and 54-258.
See North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 91 S. Ct. 160, 27 L. Ed. 2d 162 (1970). “A defendant who pleads guilty under the Alford doctrine does *657not admit guilt but acknowledges that the state’s evidence against him is so strong that he is prepared to accept the entry of a guilty plea.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Webb, 62 Conn. App. 805, 807 n.1, 772 A.2d 690 (2001).
General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 53a-70 provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person compels another person to engage in sexual intercourse by the use of force against such other ... or by threat of use of force . . . which reasonably causes such person to fear physical injury
Chapter 969 of the General Statutes requires the registration of convicted sexual offenders such as the petitioner. See part I B.
General Statutes § 54-102g et seq. provide for the extraction and DNA testing of a blood sample from a person convicted of a sexual offense.