Scalise v. American Employers Insurance
[…] The six year statute of limitations set forth in § 52-576 permitted the plaintiff to bring a claim against the defendant, if he so desired, within six years. The plaintiff did not do so. Instead, he filed his written demand for arbitration on April 29, 1997. Accordingly, the plaintiffs application for an order to compel the defendant to proceed with arbitration is barred.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion DRANGINIS, J., concurred.

General Statutes § 52-410 (a) provides in relevant part: “A party to a written agreement for arbitration claiming the neglect or refusal of another to proceed with an arbitration thereunder may make application to the superior court . . . for an order directing the parties to proceed with the arbitration in compliance with their agreement. ...”

The plaintiff did not submit evidence to the trial court as to when exactly the check cleared.