Rafferty v. Noto Bros. Construction, LLC
[…] Thus, in considering the defendants’ *688claim, we must determine whether the court was authorized to modify the plaintiffs’ application such that the requested relief would satisfy the procedural requirements of § 52-278d.

“Appellate review of a trial court’s broad discretion to deny or grant a prejudgment remedy is limited to a determination of whether the trial court’s rulings constituted clear error.” State v. Ham, 253 Conn. 566, 568, 755 A.2d 176 (2000).

General Statutes § 52-278d (a) provides in relevant part that a hearing on a prejudgment remedy “shall be limited to a determination of (1) whether or not there is probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, or in an amount greater than the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, taking into account any defenses, counterclaims or set-offs, will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff .... If the court, upon consideration of the facts before it and taking into account any defenses, counterclaims or set-offs . . . finds that the plaintiff has shown probable cause that such a judgment will be rendered in the matter in the plaintiffs favor in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought and finds that a prejudgment remedy securing the judgment should be granted, the prejudgment remedy applied for shall be granted as requested or modified by the court. ...”

The defendants’ objection to the propriety of the court’s action is not persuasive. Section 52-278d explicitly provides that an application for a prejudgment remedy may be granted as requested or as modified by the court.