Furthermore, the court found that they were not probative of the defendant’s condition on the date of the incident and that any probative value of the reports was outweighed by the danger of confusion of the issue and the potential to mislead the jury with the presentation of unexplained medical testimony.
On the basis of our review of the record, we conclude that the court did not abuse its discretion when it refused to admit the evidence under the business records exception to the hearsay rule.
*220The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-167c (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault of public safety . . . personnel when, with intent to prevent a reasonably identifiable peace officer . . . from performing his or her duties, and while such peace officer ... is acting in the performance of his or her duties, (1) such person causes physical injury to such peace officer . . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-3 (3) provides: “ ‘Physical injury’ means impairment of physical condition or pain . . . .”