At the time of th
[…] In September, 1999, the child was three years old. The picture was undated and could have been taken in the summer of *4281998 or 1999. If it was taken in the summer of 1998, before the sentencing on July 21, 1998, there would be no proof of any prohibited contact by the defendant with the child, supervised or not Neither the probation officer nor the department’s representative asked the defendant or Kennedy when the picture was taken, nor was the picture introduced in evidence at the hearing.
General Statutes § 53a-30 (b) provides: “When a defendant has been sentenced to aperiod of probation, the Office of Adult Probation may require that the defendant comply with any or all conditions which the court could have imposed under subsection (a) which are not inconsistent with any condition actually imposed by the court.”
In view of our holding, whether the defendant or Kennedy received notice of Kennedy’s inability to be a supervisor as defined by the department becomes irrelevant.