At the time of th
[…] General Statutes § 53a-30 (b) provides: “When a defendant has been sentenced to aperiod of probation, the Office of Adult Probation may require that the defendant comply with any or all conditions which the court could have imposed under subsection (a) which are not inconsistent with any condition actually imposed by the court.”
In view of our holding, whether the defendant or Kennedy received notice of Kennedy’s inability to be a supervisor as defined by the department becomes irrelevant.
General Statutes § 53a-32a provides: “If a defendant who entered a plea of nolo contendere or a guilty plea under the Alford doctrine to a violation of subdivision (2) of section 53-21 or section 53a-70, 53a-70a, 53a-70b, 53a-71,53a-72a or 53a-72b, and was ordered to undergo sexual offender treatment as a condition of probation, becomes ineligible for such treatment because of his refusal to acknowledge that he committed the act or acts charged, *431such defendant shall be deemed to be in violation of the conditions of his probation and be returned to court for proceedings in accordance with section 53a-32.”
On December 14, 1998, the defendant signed a treatment contract with Connection, Inc., an independent corporation engaged by the office of adult probation of the state of Connecticut, to treat problem sexual behavior.