Furthermore, it was undisputed that the vehicle was used to transport passengers for compensation.
We conclude that there was sufficient evidence in the record to support the court’s conclusion that the subject vehicle was equipped and designed to transport persons. In addition, it was undisputed that the vehicle was used in connection with a business enterprise. Accordingly, we conclude that the state proved, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the vehicle was eligible for commercial registration as defined in § 14-1 and that it was not registered in this state.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 14-12a provides in relevant part: “(a) Any motor vehicle eligible for commercial registration as defined in section 14-1, unless exempted under the provisions of section 14-34, shall be registered in this state if: (1) It is most frequently garaged in this state, or, if not garaged at any fixed location, most frequently leaves from and returns to one or more points within this state in the normal course of operations. In the case of an owner-operator of the vehicle in question, registration hereunder shall be required only if the owner-operator has, within this state, one or more employees, agents or representatives engaged in activities directly related to the physical movement of the vehicle, or if the owner-operator is himself engaged in such activities ....
“(f) A person failing to register a motor vehicle in accordance with this section shall be fined not less than one hundred fifty dollars nor more than three hundred dollars.”
The defendant’s statement of the issues is as follows:
“A. Did the Trial Court err in failing to consider the supremacy of Federal Statute?
“B. Did the Trial Court err in making a finding that the Defendant is the owner of the subject vehicle?