“Due process requires that a criminal defendant be given notice of the specific charge against him and an opportunity to defend against that charge. . . . Where a defendant is prejudiced by being charged with a substantially different crime after the commencement of trial, his due process rights are violated.” (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. James, 247 Conn. 662, 681, 725 A.2d 316 (1999).
Section 14-12 (a) provides in relevant part that “[n]o motor vehicle shall be operated or towed on any highway, except as otherwise expressly provided, unless it is registered with the commissioner [of motor vehicles] . . . .” (Emphasis added.)