We are convinced, however, after our thorough review of the jury instructions, that the court adequately informed the jury that it could draw no inference of the defendant’s guilt from the fact that she had been arrested and charged, and that the state had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant committed the offenses with which she was charged. We conclude that there is no reasonable possibility that the jury could have been misled by the instruction given by the court.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-181 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of breach of the peace when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he: (1) Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior in a public place; or (2) assaults or strikes another; or (3) threatens to commit any crime against another person or his property; or (4) publicly exhibits, distributes, posts up or advertises any offensive, indecent or abusive matter concerning any person; or (5) in a public place, uses abusive or obscene language or makes an obscene gesture; or (6) creates a public and hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act which he is not licensed or privileged to do . . .
The remaining counts in the multicount information are not at issue in this appeal.
Specifically, the defendant claims that there was evidence presented at trial supporting the uncharged theories of culpability for breach of the peace in subdivision (2) of General Statutes § 53a-181 (a) (“assaults or strikes another'’); in subdivision (5) (“in a public place, uses abusive or obscene language or makes an obscene gesture”); and in subdivision (6) (“creates a public and hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act which he is not licensed or privileged to do”). The defendant claims that it is reasonably possible that the court’s instruction misled the jury to convict her on the basis of evidence that supported those theories of culpability.
General Statutes § 53a-181 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of breach of the peace when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he: (1) Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior in a public place . . . .”
The defendant invokes both the United States constitution and the constitution of the state of Connecticut in support of her claims. She has not, however, provided any independent analysis of the state constitutional claims, and, therefore, we decline to review them. See State v.