Braham v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] At the sentencing hearing, the state chose not to pursue an enhanced sentence under § 53-202k.

See North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 91 S. Ct. 160, 27 L. Ed. 2d 162 (1970).

General SI atutes § 53a-7 provides: “Intoxication shall not be a dei'ense to a criminal charge, but in any prosecution for an offense evidence of intoxication of the defendant may be offered by the defendant whenever it is relevant to negate an element of the crime charged, provided when recklessness or criminal negligence is an element of the crime charged, if the actor, due to self-induced intoxication, is unaware of or disregards or fails to perceive a risk which he would have been aware of had he not been intoxicated, such unawareness, disregard or failure to perceive shall be immaterial. As used in this section, ‘intoxication’ means a substantial disturbance of mental or physical capacities resulting from the introduction of substances into the body.”

See General Statutes § 53a-35a (4).

The potential maximum sentence for murder in violation of General Statutes § 53a-54a is life imprisonment. General Statutes § 53a-35a (2). A life sentence is a definite sentence of sixty years. General Statutes § 53a-35b.