Braham v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] Commissioner of Correction, supra, 68 Conn. App. 381. On the basis of our review of the record, we agree with the habeas court that Elder’s decision concerning an extreme emotional disturbance defense was not deficient and fell within the realm of a reasonably competent criminal defense attorney’s trial strategy.

The court also found that the petitioner offered no evidence at the habeas trial that he was intoxicated. That is a factual finding that we must review under the clearly erroneous standard. Jackson v. Commissioner of Correction, supra, 68 Conn. App. 192. General Statutes § 53a-7 in relevant part defines intoxication as a “substantial disturbance of mental or physical capacities resulting from the introduction of substances into *10the body.” The court noted that the petitioner testified that he had consumed a substantial amount of alcohol and smoked marijuana, but determined that no evidence of intoxication had been presented.