“A party [was required to] seek and obtain an advance ruling from the trial court before arguing to the jury that an unfavorable inference should be drawn from the absence of a witness at trial. . . . Unless [a] party [fulfilled] the requirements of a Secondino charge ... he [was] not . . . allowed to argue it to the jury in any form, full or watered down.” (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Krupien v. Rai, 56 Conn. App. 247, 249, 742 A.2d 1270 (1999), cert. denied, 252 Conn. 931, 746 A.2d 793 (2000).
*367In 1998, the General Assembly enacted General Statutes § 52-216c, which abrogated the Secondino rule by prohibiting the trial court from giving a Secondino charge in civil cases. Section 52-216c provides in relevant part: “No court in the trial of a civil action may instruct the jury that an inference unfavorable to any party’s cause may be drawn from the failure of any party to call a witness at such trial. However, counsel for any party to the action shall be entitled to argue to the trier of fact during closing arguments . . . that the jury should draw an adverse inference from another party’s failure to call a witness who has been proven to be available to testify.” (Emphasis added.)
Under our reading of the “proven to be available” language of the statute, the advance ruling requirement set forth in Secondino has been preserved in § 52-216c.