Slootskin v. Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities
[…] Truelove & Maclean, Inc., 238 Conn. 337, 342-43, 680 A.2d 1261 (1996). Named as defendants were Inessa Slootskin’s employer, John Brown Engineering and Construction, Inc., and the commission, acting in its quasi-judicial capacity through its hearing officer. The court sustained the appeal and remanded the matter to the commission. It now is the defendant employer that appeals from the judgment of the trial court. We therefore refer in this opinion to John Brown Engineering and Construction, Inc., as the defendant and to Inessa Slootskin as the plaintiff.

General Statutes § 46a-60, entitled '‘Discriminatory employment practices prohibited,” provides in relevant part: “(a) It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section: (1) For an employer, by himself or his agent, except in the case of a bona fide occupational qualification or need, to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment any individual or to discriminate against him in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of the individual’s race, color, religious creed, age, sex, marital status, national origin, ancestry, present or past history of mental disorder, mental retardation, learning disability or physical disability, including, but not limited to, blindness . . . (Emphasis added.)

The hearing officer dismissed the plaintiffs claims that she had been discriminated against on the basis of her gender and had been denied equal pay relative to that of male engineers, finding that she had failed to establish a prima facie case for either claim.