Upon reconsideration in light of Nizzardo, in accordance with the remand from our Supreme Court, we conclude that the plaintiff has demonstrated that he has standing to intervene in the proceedings before the zoning commission and to participate in proceedings before the trial court.
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for a hearing on the merits.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 22a-19 (a) provides in relevant part,: “In any administrative, licensing or other proceeding, and in any judicial review thereof made available by law . . . any person . . . may intervene as a party on the filing of a verified pleading' asserting that the proceeding or action for judicial review involves conduct which has, or which is reasonably likely to have, the effect of unreasonably polluting, impairing or destroying the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state.”