We therefore conclude that in the present case, the zoning commission had the “power” and “authority” to hear and to determine environmental issues as they relate to its ultimate hearing and determination of the zoning application with which it was presented.
That conclusion is important in light of two arguments advanced by the zoning commission. The zoning commission argues that jurisdiction over the environmental issues in the present case rests with the department of environmental protection because of General Statutes § 22a-2 (a), which provides in relevant part that “[t]here shall be a Department of Environmental Protection which shall have jurisdiction over all matters relating to the preservation and protection of the air, water and other natural resources of the state. . . .” We are not persuaded by that argument.