Cahaly v. Benistar Property Exchange Trust Co.
[…] E.J. Hansen Elevator, Inc. v. Stoll, 167 Conn. 623, 629-30, 356 A.2d 893 (1975).

Such prejudgment security can be sought either before or after the underlying action is commenced. If such security is sought prior to commencing the under*274lying action, a claimant must attach the unsigned summons and proposed complaint to the legal process seeking the attachment and then serve it on the party against whom the attachment is sought. See General Statutes § 52-278c (a) (“any person desiring to secure a prejudgment remedy shall attach his proposed unsigned writ, summons and complaint”). While amending General Statutes § 52-278a et seq. in 1993, the legislature recognized that the typical prejudgment remedy application often is made at a preliminary stage of litigation, before a complaint is even filed.