Cahaly v. Benistar Property Exchange Trust Co.
[…] Gelinas v. West Hartford, 65 Conn. App. 265, 276, 782 A.2d 679, cert. denied, 258 Conn. 926, 783 A.2d 1028 (2001).

We first set forth the relevant portions of the prejudgment remedy statutes. General Statutes § 52-278b provides in relevant part that “no prejudgment remedy shall be available to a person in any action at law or equity (1) unless he has complied with the provisions of [this statute] or (2) for the garnishment of earnings . . . .” The statutory definition of a prejudgment remedy is contained in § 52-278a (d), which provides that a prejudgment remedy is “any remedy or combination of remedies that enables a person by way of attachment, *273foreign attachment, garnishment or replevin to deprive the defendant in a civil action of, or affect the use, possession or enjoyment by such defendant of, his property prior to final judgment . . . .”