Cahaly v. Benistar Property Exchange Trust Co.
[…] The plaintiffs in the Massachusetts action have already been able to attach approximately $500,000 in assets, despite nearly $9 million in alleged losses. Because of this, the plaintiff has sought to attach the Connecticut assets of the defendants to protect them from dissipation before the final adjudication of her claim.

Further, if the plaintiff is successful in the Massachusetts action, she will register that judgment in Connecticut pursuant to the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act, General Statutes § 52-605, which contains, in part, the procedure for filing a foreign judgment in Connecticut. Subsection (b) provides in relevant part that a “foreign judgment shall be treated in the same manner as a judgment of a court of this state. A judgment so filed has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses and proceedings for reopening, vacating or staying as a judgment of a court of this state and may be enforced or satisfied in like manner.” In effect, the plaintiffs Massachusetts judgment will become a Connecticut judgment, although an actual lawsuit may not be filed and litigated in Connecticut. See General Statutes § 52-605 (b).