Cahaly v. Benistar Property Exchange Trust Co.
[…] General Statutes § 52-278d (a) provides in relevant part that a hearing on a prejudgment remedy “shall be limited to a determination of (1) whether or not there is probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, or in an amount greater than the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought . . . will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff [and] (2) whether payment of any judgment that may be rendered against the defendant is adequately secured by insurance .... If the court, upon consideration of the facts before it and taking into account any defenses, counterclaims or set-offs, claims of exemption and claims of adequate insurance, finds that the plaintiff has shown probable cause that such a judgment will be rendered in the matter in the plaintiffs favor in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought and finds that a prejudgment remedy securing the judgment should be granted, the prejudgment remedy applied for shall be granted as requested or as modified by the court . . . .”

These prejudgment remedy proceedings “are not involved with the adjudication of the merits of the action brought by the plaintiff or with the progress or result of that adjudication.