Cahaly v. Benistar Property Exchange Trust Co.
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Schiano v. Bliss Exterminating Co., 260 Conn. 21, 34, 792 A.2d 835 (2002). “In applying [the] principles [of statutory construction], we keep in mind that the legislature is presumed to have intended a reasonable, just and constitutional result.” Gelinas v. West Hartford, 65 Conn. App. 265, 276, 782 A.2d 679, cert. denied, 258 Conn. 926, 783 A.2d 1028 (2001).

We first set forth the relevant portions of the prejudgment remedy statutes. General Statutes § 52-278b provides in relevant part that “no prejudgment remedy shall be available to a person in any action at law or equity (1) unless he has complied with the provisions of [this statute] or (2) for the garnishment of earnings . . . .” The statutory definition of a prejudgment remedy is contained in § 52-278a (d), which provides that a prejudgment remedy is “any remedy or combination of remedies that enables a person by way of attachment, *273foreign attachment, garnishment or replevin to deprive the defendant in a