General Statutes § 21a-279 (a) provides in relevant part: “Any person who possesses or has under his control any quantity of any narcotic substance, except as authorized in this chapter, for a first offense, may be *290imprisoned . . . or . . . fined ... or be both fined and imprisoned
General Statutes § 21a-278 (b) provides in relevant part: “Any person who . . . possesses with the intent to sell or dispense ... to another person any narcotic substance . . . shall be imprisoned not less than five years nor more than twenty years . . . .”