See State v. Howard, 221 Conn. 447, 463, 604 A.2d 1294 (1992); *303State v. Vasquez, 66 Conn. App. 118, 127, 783 A.2d 1183, cert. denied, 258 Conn. 941, 786 A.2d 428 (2001).
The judgment is reversed only as to the sentence and the case is remanded with direction to merge the convictions on each of the three offenses of which the defendant was convicted and to resentence the defendant on one count of conspiracy. In all other respects the judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-48 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one of them commits an overt act in pursuance of such conspiracy.”
General Statutes § 21a-279 (a) provides in relevant part: “Any person who possesses or has under his control any quantity of any narcotic substance, except as authorized in this chapter, for a first offense, may be *290imprisoned . . . or . . . fined ... or be both fined and imprisoned