Campbell v. Town of Plymouth
[…] We likewise are unable to find authority for such a proposition.

Administrative adjudications can provide an opportunity for successful resolution of disputes without the time and costs associated with litigation. They also serve to reduce the burden on judicial resources. It therefore makes sense to toll a statute of limitation to allow parties to attempt to resolve their disputes first by administrative means. A valid administrative remedy, however, must provide for “meaningful relief,” otherwise litigation is merely postponed. Under § 31-51m (c), the remedy provided for a violation of the statute is “reinstatement of his previous job, payment of back wages and reestablishment of employee benefits,” as well as the possibility of court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees.

Unemployment compensation does not provide meaningful relief from a claim of wrongful discharge for “whistle-blowing” because it provides only partial wage compensation during periods of unemployment.