Campbell v. Town of Plymouth
[…] Any employee found to have knowingly made a false report shall be subject to disciplinary action by his employer up to and including dismissal.”

Practice Book § 10-25 provides: “Alternative Relief

“The plaintiff may claim alternative relief, based upon an alternative construction of the cause of action.”

That statute created a cause of action for enforcing payment of certain types of bonds.

See footnote 2.

General Statutes § 52-595 provides: “If any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of such action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefor at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence.”

We note that even if we were to credit fully the plaintiffs assertions that the defendant fraudulently concealed his cause of action, the plaintiffs action still would be time barred. The plaintiff claims he did not learn of his cause of action until the unemployment compensation hearings.