Campbell v. Town of Plymouth
[…] Mere assertions of fact . . . are insufficient to establish the existence of a material fact and, therefore, cannot refute evidence properly *81presented to the court . . . .” (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Yancey v. Connecticut Life & Casualty Ins. Co., 68 Conn. App. 556, 558-59, 791 A.2d 719 (2002).

A

The plaintiff first argues that genuine issues of material fact exist as to whether his claim for unemployment compensation was the type of administrative remedy contemplated under § 31-51m (c). Section 31-51m (c) provides in relevant part: “Any employee who is discharged ... by his employer in violation of the provisions of subsection (b) may, after exhausting all available administrative remedies, bring a civil action, within ninety days of the date of the final administrative determination or within ninety days of such violation, whichever is later ....'" The plaintiff was discharged on April 7, 1997, but commenced this action on March 21, 2000, almost three years later.