General Statutes § 53a-151 provides: “(a) A person is guilty of tampering with a witness if, believing that an official proceeding is pending or about to be instituted, he induces or attempts to induce a witness to testify falsely, withhold testimony, elude legal process summoning him to testify or absent himself from any official proceeding.
“(b) Tampering with a witness is a class D felony.”
General Statutes § 53a-167 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of hindering prosecution in the second degree when he renders criminal assistance to a person who has committed a class C or class D felony or an unclassified offense for which the maximum penalty is imprisonment for ten years or less but more than one year.”
Thereafter, the defendant presented evidence to the jury. The defendant, therefore, waived his right to appellate review of the sufficiency of the evidence on the basis of the state’s case alone. State v. Burrus, 60 Conn.