Preston v. O'Rourke
[…] Any such order shall be no broader than necessary to protect such overriding interest.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Doe v. Hartford Roman Catholic Diocesan Corp., 51 Conn. App. 287, 290-91, 721 A.2d 154 (1998).

General Statutes § 54-56e permits a court to grant accelerated pretrial rehabilitation and to require that an *318accused perform probation conditions. If the accused performs the probation conditions as required by the court, then the charges may be dismissed and shall be erased pursuant to § 54-142a. Section 54-142a (a) provides in part that “[w]henever in any criminal case, on or after October 1, 1969, the accused, by a final judgment, is found not guilty of the charge or the charge is dismissed, all police and court records and records of any state’s attorney pertaining to such charge shall be erased upon the expiration of the time to file a writ of error or take an appeal . . . .” Section 54-142a (e) provides in part that “any law enforcement agency having information contained in such erased records shall not disclose to anyone . . . information pertaining to any charge erased under any provision of this section

We conclude that the court did not abuse its discretion when it denied the plaintiffs motion to seal.