He also elicited from Valleca the fact that the victim did not appear to have any bruises or other evidence of physical injury when he attempted to interview her. He also questioned Valleca concerning his failure to examine the defendant for evidence that he had assaulted the victim. Thus, it does not appear from the record before us that the defendant’s cross-examination of Valleca was constitutionally impaired.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-92 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty ol' kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and ... (2) he restrains the person abducted with the intent to (A) inflict physical injury upon him ... or (C) terrorize him . . . .”