The plaintiff also relies on the principle that “[w]hile liability to persons in the premises depends in the main upon control or possession, situations may arise where the landlord may be liable to persons off the premises for the leasing of premises upon which a nuisance has been constructed or maintained . . . .” D. Wright, J. Fitzgerald & W. Ankerman, Connecticut Law of Torts (3d Ed. 1991) § 60, pp. 154, 156. Again, the plaintiff has failed to brief the claim of an alleged nuisance adequately and, therefore, we do not analyze that portion of her argument.
General Statutes § 22-357 provides in relevant part: “If any dog does any damage to either the body or property of any person, the owner or keeper, or, if the owner or keeper is a minor, the parent or guardian of such minor, shall be liable for such damage, except when such damage has been occasioned to the body or property of a person who, at the time such damage was sustained, was committing a trespass or other tort, or was teasing, tormenting or abusing such dog. ...”
An essential element of a common-law action to recover for injuries inflicted by a dog is scienter. See Verritti v. Damilowski, 140 Conn. 358, 360, 100 A.2d 462 (1953).