Ill
ATTEMPT TO COMMIT EXTORTION
The plaintiffs final argument is that the court improperly granted the defendants’ motion for summary judgment as to count three of her complaint, which alleged attempt to commit embezzlement and extortion. Specifically, the plaintiff argues that the defendants violated § 53a-119 (5) (D) by demanding that she pay restitution in the amount of $7000 or face the threat of criminal charges. For the reasons set forth in part I A, we agree with the decision of the court.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-119 provides in relevant part: “A person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner. . . .
General Statutes § 53a-119 (5) provides in relevant part: “Extortion. A person obtains property by extortion when he compels or induces another person to deliver such property to himself or a third person by means of instilling in him a fear that, if the property is not so delivered, the actor or another will . . . (D) accuse some person of a crime or cause criminal charges to be instituted against him . . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-122 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of larceny in the first degree when he commits larceny, as defined in section 53a-119, and ... (2) the value of the property or service exceeds ten thousand dollars . . . .”