General Statutes § 53a-119 (5) provides in relevant part: “Extortion. A person obtains property by extortion when he compels or induces another person to deliver such property to himself or a third person by means of instilling in him a fear that, if the property is not so delivered, the actor or another will . . . (D) accuse some person of a crime or cause criminal charges to be instituted against him . . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-122 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of larceny in the first degree when he commits larceny, as defined in section 53a-119, and ... (2) the value of the property or service exceeds ten thousand dollars . . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-48 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one of them commits an overt act in pursuance of such conspiracy.”
The plaintiff appealed from her criminal conviction. On April 2, 2002, this court affirmed the judgment in a per curiam opinion. See State v. Carnemolla, 68 Conn. App. 911, 796 A.2d 636 (2002).