Doherty v. Sullivan, 29 Conn. App. 736, 743, 618 A.2d 56 (1992).11
The plaintiff argues that the termination of her employment violated an important public policy on two grounds. First, the plaintiff argues that the defendants’ actions constituted extortion in violation of § 53a-119 (5) (D). That is, she argues that the defendants’ request for restitution in the amount of $7000, coupled with the *330threat of criminal prosecution, amounted to a violation of Connecticut’s public policy against extortion. Because we conclude that § 53a-119 (5) (D) does not apply where victims of a crime seek restitution, we disagree with the plaintiff.
The defendants’ actions did not violate § 53a-119. “A person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner. . . .’’(Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 53a-119. Pursuant to the statute, larceny includes extortion under § 53a-119 (5) (D). To satisfy the statutory elements of larceny, however, the victim must be an “owner” of the property that was taken wrongfully.