Because we conclude that § 53a-119 (5) (D) does not apply where victims of a crime seek restitution, we disagree with the plaintiff.
The defendants’ actions did not violate § 53a-119. “A person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner. . . .’’(Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 53a-119. Pursuant to the statute, larceny includes extortion under § 53a-119 (5) (D). To satisfy the statutory elements of larceny, however, the victim must be an “owner” of the property that was taken wrongfully. The term “owner” is defined under § 53a-118 (a) (5) as “any person who has a right to possession superior to that of a taker, obtainer or withholder.” The jury in the criminal trial already had determined that the funds were misappropriated; that is, with respect to the defendants, the moneys were not “property of another,” and the defendants had a right to possession of the funds.