Tang v. Bou-Fakhreddine
[…] The complaint also alleges that the contract provided by the defendant violates public policy in that it fails to meet the requirements of the Home Improvement Act, General Statutes § 20-418 et seq. The complaint alleges that the contract did not contain the starting and completion dates, notice of the homeowner’s cancellation rights or the defendant contractor’s address.

General Statutes § 20-429 (a) provides in relevant part: “No home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it: (1) Is in writing, (2) is signed by the owner and the contractor, (3) contains the entire agreement between the owner and the *339contractor, (4) contains the date of the transaction, (5) contains the name and address of the contractor, (6) contains a notice of the owner’s cancellation rights in accordance with the provisions of chapter 740, (7) contains a starting date and completion date, and (8) is entered into by a registered salesman or registered contractor. . . .” Pursuant to General Statutes § 20-427 (c), any violation of the Home Improvement Act is deemed to be an unfair or deceptive trade practice and constitutes a per se violation of CUTPA. Meadows v. Higgins, 49 Conn.