See Dow & Condon, Inc. v. Muros North Ltd. Partnership, 69 Conn. App. 220, 225, 794 A.2d 554 (2002).
With those principles in mind, we now address the plaintiffs claim. “The right of a real estate broker to recover a commission is dependent upon whether the fisting agreement meets the requirements of § 20-325a (b).” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Rapin v. Nettleton, 50 Conn. App. 640, 647, 718 A.2d 509 (1998). Section 20-325a (b) requires that the fisting agreement: “(1) be in writing, (2) contain the names and addresses of all the parties thereto, (3) show the date on which *553such contract was entered into or such authorization given, (4) contain the conditions of such contract or authorization and (5) be signed by the owner . . . and by the real estate broker or his authorized agent.'''’ (Emphasis added.) “It is well established that the requirements of § 20-325a (b) are mandatory rather than permissive and that the statute is to be strictly construed.” McCutcheon & Burr, Inc. v. Berman, 218 Conn. 512, 520, 590 A.2d 438 (1991).