Consequently, I am troubled by what I perceive as the majority’s micromanaging the flow of evidence in the trial of this case.
Before I address the defendant’s claims, I want to make clear the context in which the charges were brought against the defendant. The defendant was charged, in part, with four counts of sexual assault in violation of § 53a-71 (a) (1). Section 53a-71 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person and: (1) Such other person is thirteen years of age or older but under sixteen years of age and the actor is more than two years older than such person . . . .”
Statutory rape is a crime with a long history. See State v. Sebastian, 81 Conn. 1, 69 A. 1054 (1908). In Sebastian, the defendant was a music teacher convicted of carnally knowing and abusing one of his students, a fifteen year old girl.