Stanley v. Lincoln
[…] See Canton Village Construction, Inc. v. Huntington, supra, 8 Conn. App. 146-47. Although § 52-560 provides that the injured party in a tree cutting case *789is entitled to the “reasonable value” of any tree that was destroyed, the replacement cost of the destroyed trees is not a proper measure of damages under § 52-560. Id.; Maldonado v. Connecticut Light & Power Co., supra, 31 Conn. Sup. 539-40.7

The plaintiff also argues that the “reasonable value” language in § 52-560 should be construed in accordance with General Statutes § 23-65 (b), which provides in relevant part: “Any person, firm or corporation . . . who removes, prunes, injures or defaces any shrub or ornamental or shade tree, within the limits of a public way or grounds, without the legal right or written permission of the town tree warden, the borough tree warden, the city forester, the Commissioner of Transportation, the Department of Public Utility Control or other authority having jurisdiction, shall be fined not more than the appraised value of the shrub or tree and shall be liable civilly for damages in any action brought by the property owner or the authority having jurisdiction affected thereby. . . .” (Emphasis added.) She argues that when construed together, the “reasonable value” language in § 52-560 means “appraised value,” and, therefore, she is entitled to the replacement cost of the trees and shrubs that were destroyed.