Stanley v. Lincoln
[…] Because the plaintiff decided not to seek damages based on the diminution in the market value of the real *791property, her claim for environmental damages was not relevant to the issue of the proper measure of damages in the case. See id. We conclude, therefore, that the court properly determined that the plaintiff “elected” not to pursue her claim of environmental damage.8

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 52-560 provides: “Any person who cuts, destroys or carries away any trees, timber or shrubbery, standing or lying on the land of another or on public land, without license of the owner, and any person who aids therein, shall pay to the party injured five times the reasonable value of any tree intended for sale or use as a Christmas tree and three times the reasonable value of any other tree, timber or shrubbery; but, when the court is satisfied that the defendant was guilty through mistake and believed that the tree, timber or shrubbery was growing on his land, or on the land of the person for whom he cut the tree, timber or shrubbery, it shall render judgment for no more than its reasonable value.”

The court’s order stated: “Evidence and testimony regarding replacement value of the trees, damage to the property, diminution in value of the property and attorney’s fees are precluded. Damages are limited to cut wood, timber or fuel.”