Neither § 46b-115n nor § 46b-115q nor our Rules of Professional Conduct made Davis’ opinions material. I am left with the definite and *892firm conviction that a mistake has been made. For these reasons I respectfully dissent.
This affidavit is attached to the application for emergency relief in Montalvo v. Nieves, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. FA01-0447041S (April 9, 2001), the same case and docket number of the memorandum of decision ordering reprimands that prompted this writ of error, which causes our review of that decision.
General Statutes § 46b-115q (b) provides: “In determining whether a court of this state is an inconvenient forum and that it is more appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction, the court shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors including: (1) Whether family violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child; (2) the length of time the child has resided outside this state; (3) the distance between the court in this state and the court in the state that would assume jurisdiction; (4) the relative