Both children were afraid to return to live with their father in New Jersey. He had a history of drug abuse and violence. There were ample factual grounds to initiate the emergency application in Connecticut to protect the children, who were then in this state, from abuse in New Jersey.
Second, our law clearly provides that such emergency applications for relief from abuse may be made in situations where children are abused, even though divorce proceedings affecting their custody are pending in a sister state. Section 15 of Public Acts 1999, No. 99-185, now General Statutes § 46b-115n (a), confers upon the Connecticut Superior Court “temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this state and . . . (2) it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, a sibling or a parent has been, or is under a threat of being, abused or mistreated . . . .” This is not dependent on whether another state has exercised jurisdiction or the applicant has a lawyer in another state or what that lawyer’s opinion is.