Those are the only material issues on which material facts need be found. Representations on other matters are collateral, because, being outside the statutory criteria, they should not have an effect on the outcome of the case.
The majority cites something that the trial court did not, namely General Statutes § 46b-115q, in that the court in any proceeding under Chapter 815p, the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act, “may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum . . . .” General Statutes § 46b-115q (a). The majority, however, does not set forth the statutory factors which the court would consider in determining whether a forum was inconvenient.