“Claims that are inadequately briefed are deemed abandoned, and we are not bound to review them.” State v. Edward B., 72 Conn. App. 282, 298, 806 A.2d 64, cert. denied, 262 Conn. 910, 810 A.2d 276 (2002). Instead, the defendant merely labels his claim so that it is flavored as a claim alleging the improper denial of a jury charge, but he provides no analysis relative to the court’s denial of the instruction. Compare State v. Whistnant, 179 Conn. 576, 427 A.2d 414 (1980). Accordingly, we decline to address the second claim.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 53a-40 (b), now (c), provides in relevant part: “A persistent serious felony offender is a person who (1) stands convicted of a felony, and (2) has been, prior to the commission of the present felony, convicted of and imprisoned under an imposed term of more than one year or of death, in this state or in any other state or in a federal correctional institution, for a crime. . . .”
The defendant was found guilty of assaulting and interfering with Ezzo. The jury found the defendant not guilty of assaulting and interfering with Valente.