Accordingly, we find Jenkins distinguishable and conclude that count eight is a lesser included offense of count six.
We note that the defendant raises two claims with respect to the issue of intent: (1) whether there was sufficient evidence to support a finding of intent with respect to the crimes charged; and (2) whether the defendant was capable of forming the requisite intent based upon a mental defect, an affirmative defense. We will only consider the first of these two claims.
The affirmative defense of mental disease or defect is defined by General Statutes § 53a-13 (a), which provides in relevant part: “In any prosecution for an offense, it shall be an affirmative defense that 1he defendant, at the time he committed the proscribed act or acts, lacked substantial capacity, as a result of mental disease or defect, either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to control his conduct within the requirements of the law.” In light of that definition, the second portion of the defendant’s claim clearly relies on the affirmative defense of mental defect. Consequently, Practice Book § 40-17 is applicable.