(Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Anderson, 74 Conn. App. 633, 638, 813 A.2d 1039, cert. denied, 263 Conn. 901, 819 A.2d 837 (2003).
A
The defendant claims that the state offered insufficient evidence of an “intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof’; General Statutes § 53a-181 (a); to support his conviction of two counts of breach of the peace under § 53a-181 (a). We are not persuaded.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 53a-181 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of breach of the peace when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he: (1) Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior in a public place . . . .” (Emphasis added.) We previously have defined the term “violent,” for purposes of that provision, as “characterized by extreme force and furious or vehement to the point of being improper, unjust, or illegal.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Samuel, 57 Conn.