For the sake of convenience, we assume that, if Arnica is entitled to any offset for payment of New York reparation benefits, the amount of the offset is $50,000. Arnica has in fact paid $49,892.50 for the benefit of the plaintiff, of which $47,021.50 was paid as direct indemnity to physicians, hospitals and others for medical expenses. It acknowledges that New York law obligates it to pay further reparations benefits of $2979.50 for the plaintiffs medical expenses.
The relevant New York statutes are N.Y. Insurance Law §§ 5103 and 5107 (McKinney (2000). Section 5103 (a) provides in relevant part: “Every owner’s policy of liability insurance issued on a motor vehicle in satisfaction of the requirements of article six or eight of the vehicle and traffic law shall also provide for . . . 1he payment of first party benefits to . . .
“(2) The named insured and members of his household, other than occupants of a motorcycle, for loss arising out of the use or operation of (i) an uninsured motor vehicle or motorcycle, within the United States, its territories or possessions, or Canada; and (ii) an insured motor vehicle or motorcycle outside of this state and within the United States, its territories or possessions, or Canada.”
New York Insurance Law § 5102 (b) (McKinney 2000) defines first party benefits as “payments to reimburse a person for basic economic loss on account of personal ir\jury arising out of the use or operation of a motor vehicle, less:
“(1) Twenty percent of lost earnings . . .