Massachusetts v. United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission
[…] See CLI-90-2, 31 N.R.C. at 217. It noted that when the Licensing Board refused to admit the evidence, petitioners could have filed a petition for a waiver of or exception to the normal application of section 50.47, requesting more stringent planning requirements for Seabrook on the ground that “special circumstances with respect to the subject matter of the particular proceeding are such that application of the rule or regulation ... would not serve the purposes for which the rule or regulation was adopted.” 10 C.F.R. § 2.758(b). With their application for a waiver, petitioners could then have submitted the Sholly/Beyea testimony to the Licensing Board in the form of supporting affidavits “set[ting] forth with particularity the special circumstances alleged to justify the waiver or exception.” Id. Petitioners failed to avail themselves of this opportunity.

C. Immediate Effectiveness Review