Massachusetts v. United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission
[…] Id. § 50.47(a)(2). A FEMA finding constitutes a rebuttable presumption on the adequacy of an offsite plan. Id. Low power licensing requires the approval of an onsite emergency plan but does not require any assessment of offsite emergency preparedness. Id. § 50.47(d).

Paragraph (b) of the emergency planning regulation sets forth sixteen specific standards that response plans must meet. Id. § 50.47(b).1 Failure to meet these standards “may result in the Commission's] declining to issue an operating license,” but the applicant will have the opportunity to demonstrate that the license should still issue where, inter alia, “deficiencies in the plans are not significant for the plant in question.” Id. § 50.47(c)(1).