Massachusetts v. United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission
[…] Id. § 50.47(c)(1).

In the event the applicant must develop its own response plan as a result of a refusal by state and local governments to participate in emergency planning, the regulation provides that the “utility plan will be evaluated against the same planning standards applicable to a state or local plan, as listed in paragraph (b) of this section,” with certain allowances for the lack of governmental participation. Id. § 50.47(c)(l)(iii). Under paragraph (d), the NRC’s evaluation of onsite emergency planning for purposes of low power licensing requires a similar finding of reasonable assurance of adequate protective measures, which will be based on the NRC’s “assessment of the applicant’s onsite emergency plans against the pertinent standards in paragraph (b) of this section and Appendix E.” Id. § 50.47(d).

All of these provisions bolster the Commission’s conclusion that “adequacy is to be judged by conformity with the planning standards.”