Massachusetts v. United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission
[…] Id. § 50.33(g). The “plume exposure pathway” EPZ is generally a circular zone with a radius of approximately ten miles; the “ingestion pathway” EPZ is a larger circle measuring approximately fifty miles in radius. The exact configurations of the EPZs depend on the particular characteristics of each site. Id. §§ 50.33(g), 50.47(c)(2). Offsite planning primarily focuses on protective measures for people within the plume exposure pathway EPZ. See, e.g., id. § 50.47(b)(5), (10). In the ingestion pathway EPZ, the focus is on protecting food sources from fallout. See id. §§ 50.33(g), 50.47(c)(2).

The NRC will not authorize an operating license unless it finds “reasonable assurance that adequate protective measures can and will be taken in the event of a radiological emergency.” Id. § 50.47(a)(1).