Different counsel represented the defendant in the Juvenile Court, and at the arraignment on the regular criminal docket, at trial and on appeal.
At trial, the defendant did not ask the court to order an independent expert evaluation of the victims’ for purposes of the Jarzbek proceeding. See State v. Jarzbek, 204 Conn. 683, 529 A.2d 1245 (1987), cert. denied, 484 U.S. 1061, 108 S. Ct. 1017, 98 L. Ed. 2d 982 (1988).
General Statutes § 54-86g (a) provides in relevant part: “In any criminal prosecution of an offense involving . . . sexual assault or abuse of a child twelve years of age or younger, the court may, upon motion of the attorney for any party, order that the testimony of the child be taken in a room other than the courtroom in the presence and under the supervision of the trial judge hearing the matter .... [T]he court, may order the defendant excluded from the room or screened from the sight and hearing of the child only if the state proves, by clear and convincing evidence, that the child would be so intimidated, or otherwise inhibited, by the physical presence of the defendant that a compelling need exists to take the testimony of the child outside the physical presence of the defendant in order to insure the reliability of such testimony. ...”
Following the direct and cross-examination of the victims’ therapist by Hie state and defense counsel, the court asked the therapist specific questions about the victims’ ability to testify: