Our standard of review of a trial court’s . . . conclusions of law in connection with a motion to dismiss is well settled. . . . [WJhere the legal conclusions of the court are challenged, we must determine whether they are legally and logically correct and whether they find support in the facts. . . . Thus, our review of the trial court’s ultimate legal conclusion and resulting [denial] of the motion to dismiss will be de novo.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Bordeleau, 72 Conn. App. 33, 39, 804 A.2d 231 (2002).
The governing statute is General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 46b-127, which provides in relevant part: “(a) The court shall automatically transfer from the docket for juvenile matters to the regular criminal docket of the Superior Court the case of any child charged with the commission of a . . . class . . . B felony . . . provided such offense was committed after such child attained the age of fourteen years. . . . (b) Upon motion of a juvenile prosecutor and approval by the court, the case of any child charged with the commission of a class C . . . felony . . . shall be transferred from the docket for juvenile matters to the regular criminal docket of the Superior Court, provided such offense was committed after such child attained the age of fourteen years and the court finds ex parte that there is probable cause to believe the child has committed the act for which he is charged. ...”
Our review of the transcript of the proceedings before the Juvenile Court reveals the following facts. The *670defendant was presented to the Juvenile Court on May 24, 1999. The defendant was represented by counsel.