I
The defendants first claim that the board improperly affirmed the trial commissioner’s finding and award because he improperly reversed the approval of a properly filed and approved form 36. Specifically, the defendants argue that because Commissioner Miles acted within his discretion when he approved the form 36 on July 9, 1997, after the informal hearing, the trial commissioner could not reverse the approval of the form 36 after the formal hearing. That argument is without merit.
The parties do not dispute that General Statutes § 31-296 governs the method by which an employer may seek to discontinue benefits to an employee. See also General Statutes §§ 31-296a, 31-300. Section 31-296 pro*325vides in relevant part that “[b]efore discontinuing or reducing payment on account of total or partial incapacity .. . the employer, if it is claimed by or on behalf of the injured person that his incapacity still continues, shall notify the commissioner and the employee, by certified mail, of the proposed discontinuance or reduction of such payments, with the date of such proposed discontinuance or reduction and the reason therefor, and, such discontinuance or reduction shall not become effective unless specifically approved in writing by the commissioner.5 The employee may request a hearing on any such proposed discontinuance or reduction within ten days of receipt of such notice. . . .’’(Emphasis added.)
The board has “interpreted the term ‘hearing’ as used in § 31-296 ... to mean a single emergency informal hearing that should be held as soon as possible after the claimant has objected to the Form 36.” Anguish v. TLM, Inc., 14 Conn. Workers’ Comp. Rev.