We disagree.
The defendant’s claim involves the second component of a probation revocation hearing. If the court finds a violation of probation on the basis of the facts presented in the first component, it then must “determine whether probation should be revoked because the beneficial aspects of probation are no longer being served.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Holmes, 70 Conn. App. 4, 7, 796 A.2d 561 (2002). General Statutes § 53a-32 (b) provides in relevant part: “No such revocation [of probation] shall be ordered, except upon consideration of the whole record and unless such violation is established by the introduction of reliable and probative evidence and by a preponderance of the evidence.”