On the basis of the foregoing analysis, the finding of the court that the defendant was in violation of his probation for failing to complete a special condition of his probation was not clearly erroneous, the court did not abuse its discretion by revoking his probation and incarcerating him to complete the remainder of his sentence, and his due process rights were not violated.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-32 (a) provides in relevant part: “[U]pon an arrest by warrant [for a violation of probation], the court shall cause the defendant to be brought before it without unnecessary delay lor a hearing on the violation charges. At such hearing the defendant shall be informed of the manner in which such defendant is alleged to have violated the conditions of such defendant’s probation or conditional discharge, shall be advised by the court that such defendant has the right to retain counsel and, if indigent, shall be entitled to the services of the public defender, and shall have the right to cross-examine witnesses and to present evidence in such defendant’s own behalf.”
The court was not required to find that the defendant had violated a criminal law by engaging the services of a prostitute.