“Whether the defendant acted recklessly is a question of fact subject to the clearly erroneous standard of review.” Franc v. Bethel Holding Co., 73 Conn. App. 114, 138, 807 A.2d 519, cert. granted on other grounds, 262 Conn. 923, 812 A.2d 864 (2002). Here, the court specifically found that there was no evidence that the defendant’s conduct was reckless. That conclusion is supported by our review of the record, and, therefore, is not clearly erroneous.
*372V
The plaintiffs’ final claim is that the court improperly failed to award attorney’s fees in accordance with § 52-251a. We disagree.
Section 52-251aprovides: “Whenever the plaintiff prevails in a small claims matter which was transferred to the regular docket in the Superior Court on the motion of the defendant, the court may allow to the plaintiff his costs, together with reasonable attorney’s fees to be taxed by the court.” In this case, the plaintiffs did prevail on a portion of their claim, and the court did, in fact, award them costs. There is no evidence in the record that the plaintiffs incurred any attorney’s fees. Pro se litigants are not entitled to attorney’s fees. See Jones v. Ippoliti, 52 Conn.