Article first, § 8, as amended by article seventeen of the amendments, provides in relevant part: “No person shall be held to answer for any crime, punishable by death or life imprisonment, unless upon probable cause shown at a hearing in accordance with procedures prescribed by law . . . .” Similarly, § 54-46a (a) provides in relevant part: “No person charged by the state . . . shall be put to plea or held to trial for any crime punishable by death or life imprisonment unless the court at a preliminary hearing determines there is probable cause to believe that the offense charged has been committed and that the accused person has committed it. . . .” Our legislature, in enacting § 54-46a (b), required that, unless waived by the defendant or extended by the court for good cause shown, the probable cause *560hearing must be conducted “within sixty days of the filing of the complaint or information . . . .” General Statutes § 54-46a (b).