(Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Mikolinski, supra, 256 Conn. 555-56.
Accordingly, our first task is to identify the particular liberty interest at stake. See id., 556. In this case, the claimed personal liberty interest at stake is the defen*542dant’s right to be free from an arrest and detention for a violation of a condition of his probation. General Statutes § 53a-32 (a) provides in relevant part: “At any time during the period of probation . . . the court or any judge thereof may issue a warrant for the arrest of a defendant for violation of any of the conditions of probation . . . .” The defendant does not contest that he was on probation or that he violated the terms of his probation. Rather, the defendant claims that he was arrested on the violation of probation warrant solely as a pretext to permit the police to question him about the homicide.