From the evidence adduced at trial, the jury reasonably could have found the following facts. On January *5954, 1999, the defendant, Howard J. Russell and Kunt
[…] One, to serve as proof of [T’s] unauthorized 20 Love activities that he was being punished for, and two, to bear witness to what happens to somebody that messes with them.”
The defendant concedes that he did not raise that issue at trial. Our Supreme Court, however, has determined that the issue is reviewable under State v. Golding, 213 Conn. 233, 238-42, 567 A.2d 823 (1989). See State v. Chicano, 216 Conn. 699, 704-705, 584 A.2d 425 (1990), cert. denied, 501 U.S. 1254, 111 S. Ct. 2898, 115 L. Ed. 2d 1062 (1991).
General Statutes § 54-86f, commonly known as the rape shield statute, provides in relevant part: “In any prosecution for sexual assault under sections 53a-70, 53a-70a, and 53a-71 to 53a-73a, inclusive, no evidence of the sexual conduct of the victim may be admissible unless such evidence is . . . (2) offered by the defendant on the issue of credibility of the victim, provided the victim has testified on direct examination as to his or her sexual conduct, or (3) any evidence of sexual conduct with the defendant offered by the defendant on the issue of consent by the victim, when consent is raised as a defense by the defendant, or (4) otherwise so relevant and material to a critical issue in the case that excluding it would violate the defendant’s constitutional rights. Such evidence shall be admissible only after a hearing on a motion to offer such evidence containing an offer of proof. On motion of either party the court may order such hearing held in camera, subject to the provisions of section 51-164x. If the proceeding is a trial with a jury, such hearing shall be held in the absence of the jury. If, after hearing, the court finds that the evidence meets the requirements of this section and that the probative value of the evidence outweighs its prejudicial effect on the victim, the court may grant the motion. . .
The defendant farther argues that the prior incident affected J’s overall credibility as a witness.