From the evidence adduced at trial, the jury reasonably could have found the following facts. On January *5954, 1999, the defendant, Howard J. Russell and Kunt
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Manini, supra, 38 Conn. App. 109-10. The purpose of the rape shield statute is to protect victims from prejudicial material being admitted into a trial. State v. Rolon, supra, 257 Conn. 176. The court properly weighed the probative value of the information concerning a prior incident of sexual activity and did not abuse its discretion when it precluded the defendant from pursuing such evidence.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-48 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one of them commits an overt act in pursuance of such conspiracy."