*113 Opinion
[…] *123Aside from a reference to General Statutes §§ 52-278d (b)9 and 52-278j (b),10 the defendants again have failed to provide this court with any meaningful legal analysis of their claim. The applicability of the statutes cited by the defendants is not clear, as the original application was never granted or denied. Absent such legal analysis, the claim is deemed waived. See Ghent v. Meadowhaven Condominium, Inc., supra, 77 Conn. App. 289.
Even if we were to review that claim, it is clear that it is without merit. General Statutes § 52-278h provides that “[t]he provisions of this chapter shall apply to any application for prejudgment remedy filed by the plaintiff at any time after the institution of the action, and the forms and procedures provided therein shall be adapted accordingly.” The plaintiffs in this case commenced an action on July 20,2001, and even if we assume arguendo that the first application was deemed to have been withdrawn due to a lapse of time, the service of the second application on November 7, 2001, was valid.