*113 Opinion
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) MacMillan v. Higgins, 76 *120Conn. App. 261, 274, 822 A.2d 246, cert. denied, 264 Conn. 907, 826 A.2d 177 (2003).
Simply put, the defendants’ claim that a bill for treatment must accompany a medical report for the report to be admissible pursuant to § 52-174 (b) is without merit. We have stated that the language of the statute is the most important factor in statutory construction. See In re Shonna K., 77 Conn. App. 246, 254, 822 A.2d 1009 (2003). The language of § 52-174 (b) provides in relevant part: “The use of any such report or bill in lieu of the testimony . . . .” (Emphasis added.) The use of the disjunctive “or” indicates that either a report or a bill may be used by the offering party as long as it was signed by the treating physician. See Lopiano v.