*113 Opinion
[…] General Statutes § 52-278Z (a) provides in relevant part that “[a]n order (1) granting or denying a prgjudgment remedy following a hearing under section 52-278d . . . shall be deemed a final judgment for purposes of appeal.”
In part II, we determine that the court did not abuse its discretion in admitting the report into evidence.
General Statutes § 52-174 (b) provides in relevant part: “In all actions for the recovery of damages for personal injuries or death, pending on October 1, 1977 . . . and in all other civil actions pending on October 1, 2001, or brought thereafter, any party offering in evidence a signed report and bill for treatment of any treating . . . psychologist . . . may have the report and bill admitted into evidence as a business entry and it shall be presumed that the signature on the report is that of the treating . . . psychologist . . . and that the report and bill were made in the ordinary course of business. The use of any such report or bill in lieu of the testimony of such treating . . . psychologist . . . shall not give rise to any adverse inference concerning the testimony or lack of testimony of such treating . . . psychologist . . . .”