*113 Opinion
[…] The plaintiffs in this case commenced an action on July 20,2001, and even if we assume arguendo that the first application was deemed to have been withdrawn due to a lapse of time, the service of the second application on November 7, 2001, was valid. Thus, service of the complaint, and the application for *124the attachment and the hearing on the application all were valid and proper.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 53-21 provides in relevant part: “Any person who ... (2) has contact with the intimate parts, as defined in section 53a-65, of a child under the age of sixteen years or subjects a child under sixteen years of age to contact with the intimate parts of such person, in a sexual and indecent manner likely to impair the health or morals of such child . . . shall be guilty of ... a class B felony . . . .” The criminal conduct in this case allegedly occurred between 1992 and 1998. General Statutes § 53-21 was amended twice during that period for purposes not relevant here. For convenience, we cite the 1997 revision of the General Statutes.