*113 Opinion
[…] See Public Acts 1995, No. 95-142, § 1, and Public Acts 1997, No. 97-147, § 1.
John Doe and Jane Doe brought this action as parent and next friend of the minor children, James Doe and Jeff Doe. John Doe and Jane Doe also brought this action on their behalf for damages arising from the minor plaintiffs’ injuries.
The plaintiffs requested an order “garnishing the defendant Opus Management, Inc. ... as it is the agent or trustee of . . . Rapoport in that it has property ... or goods or effects ... of Rapoport, or is indebted to him.”
General Statutes § 52-278c (a) provides in relevant part that “any person desiring to secure a prejudgment remedy shall attach his proposed unsigned writ, summons and complaint to the following documents:
“(1) An application, directed to the Superior Court to which the action is made returnable, for the prejudgment remedy requested;
“(2) An affidavit sworn to by the plaintiff or any competent affiant setting forth a statement of facts sufficient to show that there is probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, or in an amount greater than the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, taking into account any known defenses, counterclaims or set-offs, will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff;
“(3) A form of order that a hearing be held before the court or a judge thereof to determine whether or not the prejudgment remedy requested should be granted and that notice of such hearing complying with subsection (e) of this section be given to the defendant;
“(4) A form of summons directed to a proper officer commanding him to serve upon the defendant at least four days prior to the date of the hearing, pursuant to the law pertaining to the manner of service of civil process, the application, a true and attested copy of the writ, summons and complaint, such affidavit and the order and notice of hearing . . . .”
General Statutes § 52-278Z (a) provides in relevant part that “[a]n order (1) granting or denying a prgjudgment remedy following a hearing under section 52-278d . . . shall be deemed a final judgment for purposes of appeal.”