State v. Iovanna
[…] On the basis of our review of the record, the defendant received adequate notice of the grounds on which he ultimately was found to have violated his probation. See State v. Maye, 70 Conn. App. 828, 839, 799 A.2d 1136 (2002); State v. Pierce, 64 Conn. App. 208, 214-15, 779 A.2d 233 (2001). We therefore conclude that the defendant’s due process rights were not violated.

The judgment is affirmed.

The violation of probation information was based on the claimed breach of the special condition of probation of no contact with the victim.

General Statutes § 53a-32 (a) in relevant part mandates that “upon an arrest by warrant as herein provided, the court shall cause the defendant to be brought before it without unnecessary delay for a hearing on the violation charges. At such hearing the defendant shall be informed of the manner in which such defendant is alleged to have violated the conditions of such defendant’s probation or conditional discharge . . . .”