*234 Opinion
[…] In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The defendants at trial were the city of Waterbury, Palma Brustat (city pension and benefits administrator), Richard Russo (city director of finance), the city of Waterbury retirement board and its commissioners, and former Mayor Philip Giordano. The action was dismissed as against two of the commissioners, Jennie Pica and Genevieve Cavallerano, and Mayor Giordano due to untimely service of process, and they are not involved in this appeal. We refer in this opinion to the remaining defendants as the defendants.
General Statutes § 7-433c provides in relevant part: “[I]n the event a uniformed member of a paid municipal fire department or a regular member of a paid municipal police department who successfully passed a physical examination on entry into such service, which examination failed to reveal any evidence of hypertension or heart, disease, suffers either off duty or on duty any condition or impairment of health caused by hypertension or heart disease resulting in his death or his temporary or permanent, total or partial disability, he or his dependents, as the case may be, shall receive from his municipal employer compensation and medical care in the same amount and the same manner as that provided under chapter 568 if such death or disability was caused by a personal injury which arose out of and in the course of his employment and was suffered in the line of duty and within the scope of his employment, and from the municipal or state retirement system under which he is covered, he or his dependents, as the case may be, shall receive the same retirement or survivor benefits which would be paid under said system if such death or disability was caused by a personal injury which arose out of and in the course of his employment, and was suffered in the line of duty and within the scope of his employment. . .
In the absence of the bargaining agreement, the plaintiffs’ disability benefits under the Heart and Hypertension Act might have been modifiable. Gauger v. Frankl, 252 Conn. 708, 713, 752 A.2d 1077 (2000).