App. 806.
On the basis of our review of the record, we conclude that the court did not abuse its broad discretion in granting the plaintiffs application for a prejudgment remedy.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
At the time the trial court rendered its decision on the plaintiffs application for a prejudgment remedy, the Bankruptcy Court had scheduled a hearing on the bankruptcy petition to determine whether it should be dismissed for an invalid pro se filing. We note that the Bankruptcy Court subsequently declined to dismiss the matter.
General Statutes § 52-568 provides: “Any person who commences and prosecutes any civil action or complaint against another, in his own name or the name of others, or asserts a defense to any civil action or complaint commenced and prosecuted by another (1) without probable cause, shall pay such other person double damages, or (2) without probable cause, and with a malicious intent unjustly to vex and trouble such other person, shall pay him treble damages.”
Because it was not raised as an issue in this appeal or before the trial court, this court does not address whether the filing of a bankruptcy petition constitutes a civil action within the meaning of General Statutes § 52-568. But see Gonzales v.