Gagne v. Vaccaro
[…] II

The defendant next claims the court improperly awarded the plaintiff offer of judgment interest. Specifically, he contends that as unjust enrichment is an “ ‘equitable remedy not available at law,’ ” offer of judg*450ment interest is not available under § 52-192a.12 The defendant’s claim raises an issue of statutory interpretation, which “involves a question of law and, thus, our review is plenary.” Poirier v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 75 Conn. App. 289, 294, 815 A.2d 716, cert. denied, 263 Conn. 912, 821 A.2d 766 (2003).

Offer of judgment interest may be awarded pursuant to § 52-192a (a) in “any civil action based upon contract or seeking the recovery of money damages . . . .” Thus, the plaintiff here must recover money damages to implicate that statute. The defendant argues that the plaintiff was awarded the equitable remedy of restitution and not money damages.13 We disagree.