Gagne v. Vaccaro
[…] The court properly awarded the plaintiff offer of judgment interest on those money damages.

Ill

The defendant’s final claim is that the court improperly granted the plaintiffs prejudgment remedy of attachment. The issue before us is whether, once an appeal has been filed, final judgment has been rendered. The defendant’s claim raises an issue of statutory interpretation, which “involves a question of law and, thus, our review is plenary.” Poirier v. Zoning Board of Appeals, supra, 75 Conn. App. 294.

General Statutes § 52-278a (d) defines a prejudgment remedy as “any remedy or combination of remedies *452that enables a person by way of attachment, foreign attachment, garnishment or replevin to deprive the defendant in a civil action of, or affect the use, possession or enjoyment by such defendant of, his property prior to final judgment but shall not include a temporary restraining order.” Following the Supreme Court’s remand, the plaintiff filed a prejudgment remedy application with the trial court and a hearing was held.