Accordingly, “[t]he conclusions reached by the trial court in its decision to dismiss the habeas petition are matters of law, subject to plenary review .... Thus, [wjhere the legal conclusions of the court are challenged, we must determine whether they are legally and logically correct . . . and whether they find support in the facts that appear in the record.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Fuller v. Commissioner of Correction, 75 Conn. App. 133, 135, 815 A.2d 208 (2003).
General Statutes § 18-98d (a) (1) provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person who is confined to a community correctional center or a correctional institution for an offense on or after July 1, 1981, under a mittimus or because such person is unable to obtain bail or is denied bail shall, if subsequently imprisoned, earn a reduction of such person’s sentence equal to the number of days which such person spent in such facility from the time such person was placed in presentence confinement to the time such person began serving the term of imprisonment imposed; provided (A) each day of presentence confinement shall be counted only once for the purpose of reducing all sentences imposed after such presen-tence confinement . . . .”