The habeas court determined that the respondent properly had declined to apply the credit to each separate sentence. Id., 81-82. The court stated that once the credit had been “fully utilized” as to one of the sentences, it was “not available for application” to the other sentence. Id., 82. The court further explained that “[p]retriai confinement credit applied to one sentence in one docket is not thereafter available for application to another sentence in another docket.” Id.
The unambiguous language of § 18-98d (a) (1) (A) provides that “each day of presentence confinement shall be counted only once for the purpose of reducing all sentences imposed after such presentence confinement . . . .’’In the present case, the respondent counted the 236 days of presentence confinement between June 15,1995, and February 6,1996, only once and properly applied them to the sentence imposed on February 6, 1996. The petitioner received the benefit of this presentence confinement and completed