State v. Hickey
[…] The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

The defendant entered pleas of nolo contendere to two counts of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor conditioned on the right to appeal pursuant to General Statutes § 54-94a and Practice Book § 61-6. The defendant also pleaded guilty to two counts of failure to appear in the second degree. He does not challenge his conviction on those charges.

General Statutes § 14-227a provides in relevant part: “(a) Operation while under the influence .... No person shall operate a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both. . . .”

In his reply brief, the defendant withdrew his claim that § 14-227a contains a statute of limitations.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 14-227a (h) provides in relevant part: “Any person who violates any provision of subsection (a) of this section shall ... (3) for conviction of a third violation within five years after a prior conviction for the same offense, be fined not less than one thousand dollars nor more than four thousand dollars and imprisoned not more than two years, one hundred twenty consecutive days of which may not be suspended or reduced in any manner, and have his motor vehicle operator’s license or nonresident operating privilege suspended for three years . . . .” (Emphasis added.)

General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 14-227a (h) provides in relevant part: “Any person who violates any provision of subsection (a) of this section shall ... (3) for conviction of a third violation within ten years after a prior conviction for the same offense, be fined not less than one thousand dollars nor more than four thousand dollars and imprisoned not more than *592two years, one hundred twenty consecutive days of which may not be suspended or reduced in any manner, and have his motor vehicle operator’s license or nonresident operating privilege suspended for three years . . . .” (Emphasis added.).

General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 14-227a (h), as amended by Public Acts 1999, No. 99-255, § 1, provides in relevant part: “Any person who violates any provision of subsection (a) of this section shall ... (3) for conviction of a third and subsequent violation within ten years after a prior conviction for the same offense, (A) be fined not less than two thousand dollars nor more than eight thousand dollars, (B) be imprisoned not more than three years, one year of which may not be suspended or reduced in any manner, and sentenced to a period of probation requiring as a condition of such probation that such person perform one hundred hours of community service, as defined in section 14-227e, and (C) have such person’s motor vehicle operator’s license or nonresident operating privilege permanently revoked upon such third offense. . . .”