United States v. John Lanny Lynch
[…] The district court's subsequent findings are found in United States v. Lynch, 207 F. Supp. 2d 1133 (D.Mont.2002). Lynch appeals again, raising the very same issues that were before, but not decided by, the first panel, as well as a new argument that he should be retried before a jury instructed on the Collins test.

II. DISCUSSION

11

A. The Sufficiency of the Evidence of Interstate Nexus

12

The Hobbs Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1951(a), states that:

13

Whoever in any way or degree obstructs, delays, or affects commerce or the movement of any article or commodity in commerce, by robbery or extortion, or attempts or conspires so to do, or commits or threatens physical violence to any person or property in furtherance of a plan or purpose to do anything in violation of this section shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.

14

(Emphasis supplied).

15

In Stirone v. United States, 361 U.S. 212, 80 S. Ct. 270, 4 L. Ed. 2d 252 (1960), the Supreme Court recognized the very broad scope of the Hobbs Act.