Elliott v. Larson
[…] Although the court did not specifically rule on the defendant’s motion for a judgment notwithstanding the verdict, we are satisfied that in granting the plaintiffs motion for an additur, the court implicitly denied the defendant’s motion. See State v. Ober, 24 Conn. App. 347, 351 n.1, 588 A.2d 1080, cert. denied, 219 Conn. 909, 593 A.2d 134, 135, cert. denied, 502 U.S. 915, 112 S. Ct. 319, 116 L. Ed. 2d 260 (1991); R.A. Civitello Co. v. New Haven, 6 Conn. App. 212, 215 n.3, 504 A.2d 542 (1986).

General Statutes § 14-218a (a) provides in relevant part: “No person shall operate a motor vehicle upon any public highway of the state, or road of any specially chartered municipal association ... at a rate of speed greater than is reasonable, having regard to the width, traffic and use of highway, road or parking area, the intersection of streets and weather conditions. . . . [T]hefact that the speed of a vehicle is lower than [the speed limit] shall not relieve the operatorfrom the duty to decrease speed when a special hazard exists with respect to .. . other traffic or by reason of weather or highway conditions.” (Emphasis added.)