Verspyck v. Franco
[…] The plaintiffs’ action originally included three additional counts. The plaintiffs withdrew one count charging the defendant Marilyn P. Altsheler with slander of title and withdrew two counts charging her attorneys, Michael J. Franco and Tiziana M. Scaccia, with having improperly represented her in the federal action. Thus, Altsheler was the only defendant at trial. We refer to her in this opinion as the defendant.

General Statutes § 47-20 provides in relevant part: “The word ‘trustee’ . . . following the name of the grantee in a duly executed and recorded instrument which conveys, transfers or assigns real estate or any interest therein, with or without the name of a cestui que trust or principal appearing and without any other language expressly limiting the powers, interest or estate of the grantee, do not, in the absence of a separate duly executed and recorded instrument defining the powers of the grantee, affect the right of the grantee to sell, mortgage or otherwise dispose of the real estate or interest therein in the same manner as if those words had not been used. . . .”

The defendant also filed, but subsequently abandoned, a special defense calling for the apportionment of damages among her attorneys.