Verspyck v. Franco
[…] It follows that the plaintiffs failed to prove that the federal action was brought without probable cause to do so. See Ancona v. Manafort Bros., Inc., 56 Conn. App. 701, 709, 746 A.2d 184, cert. denied, 252 Conn. 953, 749 A.2d 1202 (2000).

The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to render judgment for the defendant.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 52-568 provides: “Any person who commences and prosecutes any civil action or complaint against another, in his own name or the name of others, or asserts a defense to any civil action or complaint commenced and prosecuted by another (1) without probable cause, shall pay such other person double damages, or (2) without probable cause, and with a malicious intent unjustly to vex and trouble such other person, shall pay him treble damages.”

The plaintiffs’ action originally included three additional counts.