International Brotherhood of Police Officers v. Town of New Milford
[…] We therefore do not exercise de novo review of whether the award violated Thibeault’s privacy rights. Under the deferential scope *738of review this court must apply, we find that the trial court properly rejected that claim.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 52-418 (a) provides in relevant part: “Upon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court . . . shall malee an order vacating the award if it finds any of the following defects ... (4) if the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.”