*149 Opinion
[…] Chicago Insurance Company is not a defendant or a party to this appeal.
One of the claims of the defendant asserted on appeal is that his attorney at the mediation sessions was not authorized by Chicago Insurance Company, the defendant’s malpractice insurance carrier, to settle the case in the amount claimed by the plaintiffs. The possible problem of dual, antagonistic representation of both the insurer and the insured as clients need not be resolved in this opinion. See M. Bragg, “Muddy Waters,” A.B.A. J. 52 (January 2004).
General Statutes § 52-235d (b) provides that no outside party may disclose communication received during the course of the mediation unless “(2) the disclosure is necessary to enforce a written agreement that came out of the mediation, (3) the disclosure is required by statute or regulation, or by any court, after notice to all parties to the mediation, or (4) the disclosure is required as a result of circumstances in which a court finds that the interest of justice outweighs the need for confidentiality, consistent with the principles of law.”
The plaintiffs claim on appeal that the court (1) used an improper standard to determine that the settlement terms could not be enforced and (2) improperly denied the motion for an order compelling the mediator to testify.