*149 Opinion
[…] The plaintiffs claim on appeal that the court (1) used an improper standard to determine that the settlement terms could not be enforced and (2) improperly denied the motion for an order compelling the mediator to testify. We need not reach those issues because of our conclusion that the denial of the motion for judgment was not a final judgment.
General Statutes § 52-263 provides: “Upon the trial of all matters of fact in any cause or action in the Superior Court, whether to the court or jury, or before any judge thereof when the jurisdiction of any action or proceeding is vested in him, if either party is aggrieved by the decision of the court or judge upon any question or questions of law arising in the trial, including the denial of a motion to set aside a verdict, he may appeal to the court having jurisdiction from the final judgment of the court or of such judge, or from the decision of the court granting a motion to set aside a verdict, except in small claims cases, which shall not be appealable, and appeals as provided in sections 8-8 and 8-9.”
The court in Audubon Parking Associates Ltd. Partnership did not address any potential final judgment problems.-Awdw&owPar/cmsr .Associates Ltd. Partnership simply established the judicial acknowledgement of the right to avoid litigation because of an agreed on settlement.