Robichaud v. Hewlett Packard Co.
[…] See Smith v. Trinity United Methodist Church of Springfield, Massachusetts, 263 Conn. 135, 136, 819 A.2d 225 (2003); Burton v. Statewide Grievance Committee, 79 Conn. App. 364, 366, 829 A.2d 927, cert. denied, 267 Conn. 903, 838 A.2d 209 (2003).

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

The parties ultimately waived oral argument in both appeals.

The plaintiffs withdrew a second count sounding in fraud and misrepresentation on August 1, 2001.

An order denying class certification for an action under CUTPA is an appealable final order under General Statutes § 42-110h, which provides: “As soon as practicable after the commencement of an action brought as *851a class action, the court shall determine by order whether it is to be so maintained. An order under this section may be conditional, and it may be amended before decision on the merits. An order issued under this section shall be immediately appealable by either party.”

Although neither party fully briefed the issue of mootness, we address it because the issue implicates subject matter jurisdiction. Schallenkamp v. DelPonte, 29 Conn. App. 576, 579, 616 A.2d 1157 (1992), aff'd, 229 Conn. 31, 639 A.2d 1018 (1994).